Genus: Calibrachoa Cerv.

 
Family: Solanaceae
Subfamily: Petunioideae
Common names: petunia
Genus number: 1881
Last updated: 07-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Ando, T. et al. 2005. Phylogenetic analysis of Petunia sensu Jussieu (Solanaceae) using chloroplast DNA RFLP. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 96:289-297.
  • Kulcheski, F. R. et al. 2006. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of Petunia Juss. (Solanaceae). (Genetica) 126:3-14.
  • Wijsman, H. J. W. 1990. On the inter-relationships of certain species of Petunia VI. New names for the species of Calibrachoa formerly included in Petunia (Solanaceae). Acta Bot. Neerl. 39:101-102.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Flower: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Calibrachoa
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1881. Accessed 22 November 2018.