Genus: Glebionis Cass.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Glebionidinae
Common names: chrysanthemum
Genus number: 18814
Last updated: 02-Mar-2012
Accession Count: 58 (26 active, 26 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: Spach (1841) was the first to assign gender to this genus, choosing feminine\; all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Trehane, P. 1995. (1172) Proposal to conserve Chrysanthemum L. with a conserved type (Compositae). (Taxon) 44:441.
  • Turland, N. J. 2004. (1647) Proposal to conserve the name Chrysanthemum coronarium (Compositae) with a conserved type. (Taxon) 53:1072-1074.
  • Tzvelev, N. N. 1999. On the size and nomenclature of some genera of the vascular plants of European Russia. Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 84(7):117.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Glebionis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=18814. Accessed 17 November 2018.