Genus: Callicarpa L.

 
Family: Lamiaceae
Alternate family(ies): Verbenaceae
Common names: beauty-berry
Genus number: 1890
Last updated: 13-Apr-2006
Accession Count: 97 (50 active, 27 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Cantino, P. D. et al. 1992. Genera of Labiatae: status and classification. Advances in labiate science 511-522. Note: place in Lamiaceae
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Callicarpa
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1890. Accessed 22 September 2019.