Genus: Callistemon R. Br.

Possible synonym of: Melaleuca L.

 
Family: Myrtaceae
Subfamily: Myrtoideae
Tribe: Melaleuceae
Common names: bottlebrush
Genus number: 1901
Last updated: 27-Jan-2009
Accession Count: 103 (3 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Brown, G. K. et al. 2001. Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of Melaleuca, Callistemon and related genera (Myrtaceae). Austral. Syst. Bot. 14:565-585.
  2. Craven, L. A. & J. W. Dawson. 1998. Callistemon of New Caledonia transferred to Melaleuca (Myrtaceae). Adansonia 20:191-194. Note: = Melaleuca L.
  3. Craven, L. A. 2006. New combinations in Melaleuca for Australian Species of Callistemon (Myrtaceae). Novon 16:468-475. Note: = Melaleuca L.
  4. Edwards, R. D. et al. 2010. Melaleuca revisited: cpDNA and morphological data confirm that Melaleuca L. (Myrtaceae) is not monophyletic. Taxon 59:744-754. Note: nested in Melaleuca L.; the preferred alternative is that all currently recognized genera of Melaleuceae to be synonymized under Melaleuca
  5. Govaerts, R. et al. 2008. World checklist of Myrtaceae
  6. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/16.htm
  7. Ladiges, P. Y. et al. 1999. Phylogeny of Melaleuca, Callistemon, and related genera of the Beaufortia suballiance (Myrtaceae) based on 5S and ITS-1 spacer regions of nrDNA. Cladistics 15:151-172.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Callistemon
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1901. Accessed 15 October 2019.