Genus: Callitris Vent.

 
Family: Cupressaceae
Alternate family(ies): Callitridaceae
Common names: cypress-pine
Genus number: 1905
Last updated: 07-Nov-2006
Accession Count: 41 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Farjon, A. 2005. A monograph of Cupressaceae and Sciadopitys 486.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/registration_conifers.asp

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Callitris Vent.:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Callitris
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1905. Accessed 19 September 2019.