Genus: Calluna Salisb.

 
Family: Ericaceae
Subfamily: Ericoideae
Tribe: Ericeae
Common names: heather
Genus number: 1907
Last updated: 04-Jun-2003
Accession Count: 51 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/27.htm

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Calluna
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1907. Accessed 15 October 2019.