Genus: Cylindropuntia (Engelm.) F. M. Knuth

 
Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Opuntioideae
Tribe: Cylindropuntieae
Common names: prickly-pear
Genus number: 19435
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 21 (11 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Anderson, E. F. 2001. The cactus family Note: accepts
  2. Stuppy, W. 2002. Seed characters and the generic classification of the Opuntioideae (Cactaceae). Succ. Pl. Res. 6:46. Note: accepts

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cylindropuntia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=19435. Accessed 19 October 2019.