Genus: Campanula L.

 
Family: Campanulaceae
  Subfamily: Campanuloideae
Common names: bellflower
Genus number: 1989
Last updated: 29-Jan-2004
Accession Count: 170
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for  genus:

  • Roquet, C. et al. 2008. Natural delineation, molecular phylogeny and floral evolution in Campanula. Syst. Bot. 33:203-217.
  • Saez, L. & J. J. Aldasoro 2003. A taxonomic revision of Campanula L. subgenus Sicyocodon (Feer) Damboldt and subgenus Megalocalyx Damboldt (Campanulaceae). Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 141:215-241.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonysm (~) for genus:

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image