Genus: Phedimus Raf.

Possible synonym of: Sedum L.

 
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Common names: stonecrop
Genus number: 20132
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 23 (6 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bartholomew, B. M. et al. 2000. New combinations in Phedimus (Crassulaceae). Novon 10:400-402. Note: accepts
  2. Mayuzumi, S. & H. Ohba. 2004. The phylogenetic position of East Asian Sedoideae (Crassulaceae) inferred from chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences. Syst. Bot. 29:587-598. Note: distinct from Sedum sensu stricto
  3. 't Hart, H. 1995. Infrafamilial and generic classification of the Crassulaceae. Evolution and systematics of the Crassulaceae 168-169. Note: accepts

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Phedimus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=20132. Accessed 21 October 2019.