Genus: Acis Salisb.

Possible synonym of: Leucojum L.

 
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Galantheae
Alternate family(ies): Liliaceae
Common names: snowflake
Genus number: 20169
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 7 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Lledó, M. D. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic analysis of Leucojum and Galanthus (Amaryllidaceae) based on plastid matK and nuclear ribosomal spacer (ITS) DNA sequences and morphology. Pl. Syst. Evol. 246:223-243.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Acis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=20169. Accessed 16 July 2019.