Genus: Cannabis L.

 
Family: Cannabaceae
Common names: hemp
Genus number: 2034
Last updated: 01-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 152 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Hillig, K. W. 2005. Genetic evidence for speciation in Cannabis. Genet. Resources Crop Evol. 52:161-180.
  • Hillig, K. W. 2004. A chemotaxonomic analysis of terpenoid variation in Cannabis. Biochem. Syst. & Ecol. 32:875-891.
  • Hillig, K. W. & P. G. Mahlberg 2004. A chemotaxonomic analysis of cannabinoid variation in Cannabis (Cannabaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 91:966-975.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Cannabis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2034. Accessed 15 November 2018.