Genus: Capparis L.

 
Family: Capparaceae
Alternate family(ies): Brassicaceae
Common names: caper
Genus number: 2052
Last updated: 31-Mar-2006
Accession Count: 36 (6 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Inocencio, C. et al. 2006. A systematic revision of Capparis section Capparis (Capparaceae). Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 93:122-149.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Capparis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2052. Accessed 19 November 2018.