Genus: Capsicum L.

 
Family: Solanaceae
  Subfamily: Solanoideae
      Tribe: Capsiceae
Common names: pepper
Genus number: 2056
Last updated: 01-Sep-2009
Accession Count: 6248
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for  genus:

  • Carrizo García, C. et al. 2016. Phylogenetic relationships, diversification and expansion of chili peppers (Capsicum, Solanaceae). Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 118:35-51.
  • Moscone, E. A. et al. 2003. Analysis of nuclear DNA content in Capsicum (Solanaceae) by flow cytometry and Feulgen densitometry. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 92:21-29.
  • Walsh, B. M. & S. B. Hoot 2001. Phylogenetic relationships of Capsicum (Solanaceae) using DNA sequences from two noncoding regions: The chloroplast atpB-rbcL spacer region and nuclear waxy introns. Int. J. Pl. Sci. 162:1409-1418.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image