Genus: Cardamine L.

 
Family: Brassicaceae
Common names: bittercress
Genus number: 2066
Last updated: 14-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 10 (5 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 2012. A generic and tribal synopsis of the Brassicaceae (Cruciferae). Taxon 61:938.
  2. Greuter, W. et al., eds. 2000. International code of botanical nomenclature (Saint Louis Code) Art. 11.5, Ex. 16

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cardamine
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2066. Accessed 17 October 2019.