Genus: Carica L.

 
Family: Caricaceae
Common names: papaya
Genus number: 2086
Last updated: 01-Mar-2004
Accession Count: 571 (68 active, 15 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Aradhya, M. K. et al. 1999. A phylogenetic analysis of the genus Carica L. (Caricaceae) based on restriction fragment length variation in a cpDNA intergenic spacer region. Genet. Resources Crop Evol. 46:579-586.
  2. Badillo, V. M. 2000. Carica L. vs. Vasconcella St. Hil. (Caricaceae) con la rehabilitacion de este ultimo. Ernstia 10:74-79. Note: segregates Vasconcella St. Hil.
  3. Van Droogenbroeck, B. et al. 2002. AFLP analysis of genetic relationships among papaya and its wild relatives (Caricaceae) from Ecuador. Theor. Appl. Genet. 105:289-297.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Carica
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2086. Accessed 20 October 2019.