Genus: Carpinus L.

 
Family: Betulaceae
Subfamily: Coryloideae
Alternate family(ies): Carpinaceae, Corylaceae
Common names: hornbeam
Genus number: 2112
Last updated: 13-Oct-2005
Accession Count: 184 (124 active, 62 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Chen, Z.-D. et al. 1999. Phylogeny and evolution of the Betulaceae as inferred from DNA sequences, morphology, and paleobotany. Amer. J. Bot. 86:1168-1181.
  2. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  4. Yoo, K. O. & J. Wen. 2002. Phylogeny and biogeography of Carpinus and subfamily Coryloideae (Betulaceae). Int. J. Pl. Sci. 163:641-650.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Carpinus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2112. Accessed 24 October 2019.