Genus: Carthamus L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Carduoideae
Tribe: Cardueae
Subtribe: Centaureinae
Common names: safflower
Genus number: 2127
Last updated: 11-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 20 (11 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Bowles, V. G. et al. 2010. A phylogenetic investigation of Carthamus combining sequence and microsatellite data. Pl. Syst. Evol. 287:85-97.
  • López González, G. 1990. Acerca de la clasificación natural del género Carthamus L., s.l.. Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 47:11-34.
  • Vilatersana, R. et al. 2000. Karyology, generic delineation and dysploidy in the genera Carduncellus, Carthamus and Phonus (Asteraceae). Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 134:425-438.
  • Vilatersana, R. et al. 2005. Taxonomic problems in Carthamus (Asteraceae): RAPD markers and sectional classification. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 147:375-383.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Carthamus L.:

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Carthamus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2127. Accessed 21 November 2018.