Genus: Carum L.

 
Family: Apiaceae
Subfamily: Apioideae
Tribe: Careae
Common names: caraway
Genus number: 2129
Last updated: 25-Jan-2013
Accession Count: 52 (27 active, 20 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Zakharova, E. A. et al. 2012. Redefined generic limits of Carum (Umbelliferae, Apioideae) and new systematic placement of some of its taxa. Willdenowia 42:149-168.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Carum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2129. Accessed 13 November 2019.