Genus: Carya Nutt.

 
Family: Juglandaceae
Common names: hickory
Genus number: 2131
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 83 (68 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Hicorius Raf., nom. rej.\; all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Carya Nutt.:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Carya
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2131. Accessed 18 November 2018.