Genus: Castilleja Mutis ex L. f.

 
Family: Orobanchaceae
Alternate family(ies): Scrophulariaceae
Common names: paintbrush
Genus number: 2162
Last updated: 14-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 211 (197 active, 12 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds with seed coat removed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Castilleja
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2162. Accessed 17 August 2019.