Genus: Cedrus Trew

 
Family: Pinaceae
Alternate family(ies): Abietaceae, Cedraceae
Common names: cedar
Genus number: 2217
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 31 (7 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Cedrus Duhamel, nom. rej.
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/registration_conifers.asp

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cedrus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2217. Accessed 7 December 2019.