Genus: Celtis L.

 
Family: Cannabaceae
Alternate family(ies): Celtidaceae, Ulmaceae
Common names: hackberry
Genus number: 2226
Last updated: 31-Mar-2006
Accession Count: 201 (99 active, 32 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Berg, C. C. & S. V. Dahlberg. 2001. A revision of Celtis subg. Mertensia (Ulmaceae). Brittonia 53:66-81.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  3. Wiegrefe, S. J. et al. 1998. The Ulmaceae, one family or two? Evidence from chloroplast DNA restriction site mapping. Pl. Syst. Evol. 210:249-270.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Celtis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2226. Accessed 21 August 2019.