Genus: Cenchrus L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Paniceae
Subtribe: Cenchrinae
Common names: sandbur
Genus number: 2228
Last updated: 03-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 4038 (2823 active, 2625 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Chemisquy, M. A. et al. 2010. Phylogenetic studies favour the unification of Pennisetum, Cenchrus, and Odontelytrum (Poaceae): a combined nuclear, plastid and morphological analysis, and nomenclatural combinations in Cenchrus. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 106:107-130.
  2. Doust, A. N. & E. A. Kellogg. 2002. Inflorescence diversification in the panicoid "bristle grass" clade (Paniceae, Poaceae): evidence from molecular phylogenies and developmental morphology. Amer. J. Bot. 89:1203-1222.
  3. Doust, A. N. et al. 2007. Congruence, conflict, and polyploidization shown by nuclear and chloroplast markers in the monophyletic clade Panicoideae, Poaceae). Syst. Bot. 32:531-544. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cenchrus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2228. Accessed 17 October 2019.