Genus: Centaurea L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Carduoideae
Tribe: Cardueae
Subtribe: Centaureinae
Common names: knapweed
Genus number: 2232
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 68 (13 active, 5 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Brummitt, R. K. 2004. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 54. Taxon 53:818. Note: recommended
  2. Garcia-Jacas, N. et al. 2000. The natural delimitation of Centaurea (Asteraceae: Cardueae): ITS sequence analysis of the Centaurea jacea group. Pl. Syst. Evol. 223:185-199.
  3. Garcia-Jacas, N. et al. 2001. Generic delimitation and phylogeny of the subtribe Centaureinae (Asteraceae): a combined nuclear and chloroplast DNA analysis. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 87:503-515.
  4. Greuter, W. et al. 2001. (1509) Proposal to conserve the name Centaurea with a conserved type. Taxon 50:1201-1205.
  5. Ochsmann, J. 2001. Welcome to the Centaurea pages

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Centaurea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2232. Accessed 22 August 2019.