Genus: Centella L.

 
Family: Apiaceae
Subfamily: Mackinlayoideae
Alternate family(ies): Araliaceae, Hydrocotylaceae
Common names: pennywort
Genus number: 2237
Last updated: 25-Jan-2013
Accession Count: 6 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Nicolas, A. N. & G. M. Plunkett 2009. The demise of subfamily Hydrocotyloideae (Apiaceae) and the re-alignment of its genera across the entire order Apiales. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 53:134-151.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Centella
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2237. Accessed 14 November 2018.