Genus: Aegilops L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Triticeae
Subtribe: Triticinae
Common names: goat grass
Genus number: 225
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 153 (76 active, 49 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  2. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  3. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred
  4. Slageren, M. W. van. 1994. Wild wheats: a monograph of Aegilops L. and Amblyopyrum (Jaub. & Spach) Eig. Agric. Univ. Wageningen Pap. 94-7:1-512.

Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Aegilops L.:

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Aegilops
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=225. Accessed 23 August 2019.