Genus: Coleataenia Griseb.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Paspaleae
Subtribe: Arthropogoninae
Common names: panic grass
Genus number: 23506
Last updated: 03-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 16 (9 active, 7 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Brummitt, R. K. 1992. Vascular plant families and genera Note: = Panicum L.
  2. Grande Allende, J. R. 2014. Novitates Agrostologicae, IV. Additional segregates from Panicum incertae sedis. Phytoneuron 22:1-6.
  3. Soreng, R. J. 2010. Coleataenia Griseb. (1879): the correct name for Sorengia Zuloaga & Morrone (2010) (Poaceae: Paniceae). J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4:691-692. Note: accepts
  4. Zuloaga, F. O. et al. 2010. A phylogenetic evaluation of Panicum sects. Agrostoidea, Megista, Prionitia and Tenera (Panicoideae, Poaceae): two new genera, Stephostachys and Sorengia. Taxon 59:1544. Note: cites type, = Sorengia Zuloaga & Morrone

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Coleataenia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=23506. Accessed 15 August 2020.