Genus: Chamaecrista (L.) Moench

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Tribe: Cassieae
Subtribe: Cassiinae
Alternate family(ies): Caesalpiniaceae
Common names: cassia, partridge-pea
Genus number: 2369
Last updated: 09-Aug-2018
Accession Count: 152 (98 active, 79 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Irwin, H. S. & R. C. Barneby. 1982. The American Cassiinae: a synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtribe Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35:1-918.
  2. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 122.
  3. Souza Conceição, A. de et al. 2009. Phylogeny of Chamaecrista Moench (Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae) based on nuclear and chloroplast DNA regions. Taxon 58:1168-1180. Note: monophyly highly supported

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Chamaecrista
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2369. Accessed 15 September 2019.