Genus: Chamaecytisus Link

Usually considered a synonym of: Cytisus Desf.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: broom
Genus number: 2371
Last updated: 21-Apr-2015
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Cristofolini, G. & A. Troìa. 2006. A reassessment of the sections of the genus Cytisus Desf. (Cytiseae, Leguminosae). Taxon 55:733-746. Note: = Cytisus Desf.
  2. Cubas, P. et al. 2002. Molecular approach to the phylogeny and systematics of Cytisus (Leguminosae) and related genera based on nucleotide sequences of nrDNA (ITS region) and cpDNA (trnL-trnF intergenic spacer). Pl. Syst. Evol. 233:223-242. Note: limited molecular evidence does not support acceptance
  3. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 292. Note: = Cytisus Desf.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Chamaecytisus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2371. Accessed 19 October 2019.