Genus: Abutilon Mill.

 
Family: Malvaceae
Subfamily: Malvoideae
Tribe: Malveae
Common names: velvetleaf
Genus number: 24
Last updated: 12-Mar-2007
Accession Count: 101

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Fryxell, P. A. 1997. The American genera of Malvaceae--II.. (Brittonia) 49:215.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=24. Accessed 25 April 2018.