Genus: Aeschynomene L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Dalbergieae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: joint-vetch
Genus number: 244
Last updated: 29-Mar-2007
Accession Count: 725 (231 active, 230 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Chaintreuil, N. et al. 2016. The evolutionary dynamics of ancient and recent polyploidy in the African semiaquatic species of the legume genus Aeschynomene. New Phytol. DOI: 10.1111/nph.13956
  2. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 329.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Aeschynomene
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=244. Accessed 24 August 2019.