Genus: Chenopodium L.

 
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Subfamily: Chenopodioideae
Tribe: Chenopodieae
Alternate family(ies): Amaranthaceae
Common names: goosefoot
Genus number: 2448
Last updated: 19-Jun-2019
Accession Count: 542 (414 active, 247 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: proposed for conservation (nom. cons. prop.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Fuentes-Bazan, S. et al. 2012. A novel phylogeny-based generic classification for Chenopodium sensu lato, and a tribal rearrangement of Chenopodioideae (Chenopodiaceae). Willdenowia 42:5-24.
  2. Fuentes-Bazan, S. et al. 2012. Towards a species level tree of the globally diverse genus Chenopodium (Chenopodiaceae). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 62:359-374.
  3. Walsh, B. M. et al. 2015. Chenopodium polyploidy inferences from Salt Overly Sensitive 1 (SOS1) data. Amer. J. Bot. 102:533-543.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Chenopodium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2448. Accessed 13 November 2019.