Genus: Acacia Mill.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Tribe: Acacieae
Alternate family(ies): Mimosaceae
Common names: acacia, wattle
Genus number: 26
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 902 (387 active, 380 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Brummitt, R. K. 2004. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 55. Taxon 53:826-829. Note: recommends conservation on an Australian type
  2. Clarke, H. D. et al. 2000. Implications of chloroplast DNA restriction site variation for systematics of Acacia (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae). Syst. Bot. 25:618-632. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  3. Ebinger, J. E. et al. 2000. Taxonomic revision of South American species of the genus Acacia subgenus Acacia (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae). Syst. Bot. 25:588-617. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  4. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/16.htm
  5. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 188.
  6. Luckow, M. et al. 2005. Acacia: the case against moving the type to Australia. Taxon 54:513-519.
  7. Maslin, B. R. et al. 2003. Overview of the generic status of Acacia (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae). Austral. Syst. Bot. 16:1-18. Note: not monophyletic, should be divided into 5 genera
  8. McNeill, J. & N. J. Turland. 2010. The conservation of Acacia with A. penninervis as conserved type. Taxon 59:613-616. Note: discusses controversy over previous conservation of Acacia Mill.
  9. Moore, G. et al. 2010. Acacia, the 2011 Nomenclature Section in Melbourne, and beyond. Taxon 59:1188-1195. Note: discusses controversy over previous conservation of Acacia Mill.
  10. Murphy, D. J. et al. 2010. Molecular phylogeny of Acacia Mill. (Mimosoideae: Leguminosae): evidence for major clades and informal classification. Taxon 59:7-19.
  11. Orchard, A. E. & B. R. Maslin. 2003. (1584) Proposal to conserve the name Acacia (Leguminosae-Mimosoideae) with a conserved type. Taxon 52:362-363. Note: proposes conservation on an Australian type
  12. Orchard, A. E. & B. R. Maslin. 2005. The case for conserving Acacia with a new type. Taxon 54:509-512.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Acacia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=26. Accessed 8 December 2019.