Genus: Cicerbita Wallr.

Possible synonym of: Lactuca L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Cichorioideae
Tribe: Cichorieae
Subtribe: Lactucinae
Common names: blue sow thistle
Genus number: 2601
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 20 (4 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Euro+Med Editorial Committee Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource).. (EuroMed Plantbase)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Cicerbita
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2601. Accessed 20 November 2018.