Genus: Cichorium L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Cichorioideae
Tribe: Cichorieae
Subtribe: Cichoriinae
Common names: chicory
Genus number: 2603
Last updated: 12-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 334 (288 active, 244 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Kiers, A. M. et al. 1999. Morphologically defined Cichorium (Asteraceae) species reflect lineages based on chloroplast and nuclear (ITS) DNA data. Syst. Bot. 24:645-659. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  2. Kiers, A. M. 2000. Endive, chicory, and their wild relatives. A systematic and phylogenetic study of Cichorium (Asteraceae). Gorteria suppl. 5:1-77.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cichorium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2603. Accessed 20 October 2019.