Genus: Cinnamomum Schaeff.

 
Family: Lauraceae
Common names: cinnamon
Genus number: 2615
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 43 (5 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Camphora Fabr., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Kostermans, A. J. G. H. 1988. A monograph of the genus Cinnamomum Schaeff. (Lauraceae) part 1. (Ginkgoana) 6:1-171.
  • Rohde, R. et al. 2017. Neither Phoebe or Cinnamomum – the tetrasporangiate species of Aiouea (Lauraceae). (Taxon) 66:1085-1111.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Cinnamomum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2615. Accessed 20 November 2018.