Genus: Cissus L.

 
Family: Vitaceae
Subfamily: Vitoideae
Common names: treebine
Genus number: 2630
Last updated: 03-Apr-2006
Accession Count: 41 (3 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Liu, X.-Q. et al. 2013. Molecular phylogeny of Cissus L. of Vitaceae (the grape family) and evolution of its pantropical intercontinental disjunctions. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 66:43-53.
  • Rossetto, M. et al. 2002. Is the genus Cissus (Vitaceae) monophyletic? Evidence from plastid and nuclear ribosomal DNA. Syst. Bot. 27:522-533.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Cissus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2630. Accessed 18 November 2018.