Genus: Citrus L.

 
Family: Rutaceae
Subfamily: Aurantioideae
Tribe: Aurantieae
Subtribe: Citrinae
Common names: lemon, lime, orange
Genus number: 2640
Last updated: 28-Jul-2009
Accession Count: 3666 (1367 active, 10 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Bayer, R. J. et al. 2009. A molecular phylogeny of the orange subfamily (Rutaceae: Aurantioideae) using nine cpDNA sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 96:668-685.
  • Carbonell-Caballero, J. et al. 2015. A phylogenetic analysis of 34 chloroplast genomes elucidates the relationships between wild and domestic species within the genus Citrus. Molec. Biol. Evol. 32:2015-2035.
  • de Araujo, E. F. et al. 2003. What is Citrus? Taxonomic implications from a study of cp-DNA evolution in the tribe Citreae (Rutaceae subfamily Aurantioideae). Organisms Diversity Evol. 3:55-62.
  • Froelicher, Y. et al. 2011. New universal mitochondrial PCR markers reveal new information on maternal citrus phylogeny. Tree Genet. Genomes 7:49-61.
  • Garcia-Lor, A. et al. 2013. A nuclear phylogenetic analysis: SNPs, indels and SSRs deliver new insights into the relationships in the 'true citrus fruit trees' group (Citrinae, Rutaceae) and the origin of cultivated species. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 111:1-19.
  • Mabberley, D. J. 2004. Citrus (Rutaceae): a review of recent advances in etymology, systematics and medical applications. (Blumea) 49:481-498.
  • Shimizu, T. et al. 2016. Hybrid origins of Citrus varieties inferred from DNA marker analysis of nuclear and organelle genomes. (PloS One) 11(11): e0166969.
  • Wu, G. A. et al. 2018. Genomics of the origin and evolution of Citrus. (Nature) 554(7692):311.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Citrus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2640. Accessed 17 November 2018.