Genus: Clinopodium L.

 
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Subtribe: Menthinae
Common names: calamint
Genus number: 2702
Last updated: 24-Jan-2017
Accession Count: 10 (5 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bräuchler, C. et al. 2010. Molecular phylogeny of Menthinae (Labiatae, Nepetoideae, Mentheae)—taxonomy, biogeography and conflicts. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 55:501-523.
  2. Harley, R. M. & A. Granda Paucar. 2000. List of species of tropical American Clinopodium (Labiatae), with new combinations. Kew Bull. 55:917-927.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Clinopodium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2702. Accessed 15 July 2019.