Genus: Cola Schott & Endl.

 
Family: Malvaceae
Subfamily: Sterculioideae
Alternate family(ies): Sterculiaceae
Common names: cola, kola
Genus number: 2786
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 19 (1 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Bichea Stokes, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Cola
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2786. Accessed 21 November 2018.