Genus: Moorochloa Veldkamp

Possible synonym of: Urochloa P. Beauv.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Paniceae
Subtribe: Melinidinae
Common names: signal grass
Genus number: 27995
Last updated: 03-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 8 (4 active, 4 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Torres González, A. M. & C. M. Morton. 2005. Molecular and morphological phylogenetic analysis of Brachiaria and Urochloa (Poaceae). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 37:36-44. Note: Urochloa, Brachiaria, Eriochloa, and Melinis form a monophyletic group which includes Moorochloa
  2. Veldkamp, J. F. 2004. Miscellaneous notes on mainly southeast Asian Gramineae. Reinwardtia 12:135-140.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Moorochloa
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=27995. Accessed 22 August 2019.