Genus: Commelina L.

 
Family: Commelinaceae
Subfamily: Commelinoideae
Tribe: Commelineae
Common names: dayflower
Genus number: 2846
Last updated: 10-Aug-2004
Accession Count: 7 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Commelina
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2846. Accessed 20 November 2018.