Genus: Agathis Salisb.

 
Family: Araucariaceae
Alternate family(ies): Agathidaceae
Common names: kauri
Genus number: 288
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 31 (14 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) under Shenzhen ICN Art. 14 (see App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/registration_conifers.asp

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Cone: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Scale with seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Scales: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Agathis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=288. Accessed 6 December 2019.