Genus: Corchorus L.

 
Family: Malvaceae
Subfamily: Grewioideae
Alternate family(ies): Tiliaceae
Common names: jute
Genus number: 2918
Last updated: 05-Jun-2003
Accession Count: 107 (45 active, 20 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Halford, D. A. 1995. Notes on Tiliaceae in Australia 2. A revision of the simple-haired species of the genus Corchorus L.. (Austrobaileya) 4(3):297-320.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Corchorus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2918. Accessed 18 December 2018.