Genus: Cornus L.

 
Family: Cornaceae
Common names: dogwood
Genus number: 2939
Last updated: 15-Sep-2016
Accession Count: 789 (427 active, 157 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Fan, C. & Q. Y. Xiang. 2001. Phylogenetic relationships within Cornus (Cornaceae) based on 26S rDNA sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 88:1131-1138.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit and seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit with exocarp removed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cornus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2939. Accessed 17 October 2019.