Genus: Corylus L.

 
Family: Betulaceae
Subfamily: Coryloideae
Alternate family(ies): Corylaceae
Common names: filbert, hazel
Genus number: 2962
Last updated: 27-Oct-2011
Accession Count: 173 (108 active, 92 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Chen, Z.-D. et al. 1999. Phylogeny and evolution of the Betulaceae as inferred from DNA sequences, morphology, and paleobotany. Amer. J. Bot. 86:1168-1181.
  2. Erdogan, V. & S. A. Mehlenbacher. 2000. Phylogenetic relationships of Corylus species (Betulaceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS region and chloroplast matK gene sequences. Syst. Bot. 25:727-737. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  3. Erdogan, V. & S. A. Mehlenbacher. 2002. Phylogenetic analysis of hazelnut species (Corylus, Corylacae) based on morphology and phenology. Sist. Bot. Dergisi 9:83-100.
  4. Forest, F. & A. Bruneau. 2000. Phylogenetic analysis, organization, and molecular evolution of the nontranscribed spacer of 5S ribosomal RNA genes in Corylus (Betulaceae). Int. J. Pl. Sci. 161:793-806.
  5. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales
  6. Whitcher, I. N. & J. Wen. 2001. Phylogeny and biogeography of Corylus (Betulaceae): Inferences from ITS sequences. Syst. Bot. 26:283-298. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  7. Yang, Z. et al. 2018. Resolving the speciation patterns and evolutionary history of the intercontinental disjunct genus Corylus (Betulaceae) using genome-wide SNPs. Front. Plant Sci. 9:1386. DOI: 10.3389/fpls.2018.01386

Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Corylus L.:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Corylus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2962. Accessed 18 September 2019.