Genus: Cotinus Mill.

 
Family: Anacardiaceae
Subfamily: Anacardioideae
Common names: smoketree
Genus number: 2993
Last updated: 30-Aug-2010
Accession Count: 28 (22 active, 12 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN
  • • name of masculine gender fide Stearn's Dictionary of Plant Names for Gardeners (1992)

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cotinus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=2993. Accessed 19 September 2019.