Genus: Crataegus L.

 
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Amygdaloideae
Tribe: Maleae
Subtribe: Malinae
Common names: hawthorn
Genus number: 3040
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 675 (279 active, 169 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Mespilus L., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2011. Report of the General Committee: 11. Taxon 60:1213. Note: proposal recommended
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 2011. Report of the Nomenclature Committee for Vascular Plants: 62. Taxon 60:227. Note: proposal recommended
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  4. Phipps, J. B. & K. A. Dvorsky. 2007. Review of Crataegus series Apricae, ser. nov. and C. flava (Rosaceae). J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1:171-202.
  5. Phipps, J. B. & K. A. Dvorsky. 2008. A taxonomic revision of Crataegus series Lacrimatae (Rosaceae). J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2:1101-1162.
  6. Phipps, J. B. et al. 2006. Crataegus series Bracteatae and Triflorae (Rosaceae). Sida 22:1009-1025.
  7. Talent, N. et al. 2008. (1847) Proposal to conserve the name Crataegus against Mespilus (Rosaceae). Taxon 57:1007-1008.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Pyrene: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Crataegus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3040. Accessed 22 August 2019.