Genus: Agrostis L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Poeae
Subtribe: Agrostidinae
Common names: bent grass
Genus number: 316
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 657 (464 active, 338 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. (Taxon) 55:796.
  • Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. (Taxon) 44:611-612.
  • Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. (Taxon) 41:552-583.
  • Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. (Taxon) 48:373-374.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Agrostis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=316. Accessed 20 November 2018.