Genus: Cucumis L.

 
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common names: cucumber, melon
Genus number: 3163
Last updated: 28-Apr-2011
Accession Count: 77 (48 active, 12 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Ghebretinsae, A. G. et al. 2007. Nomenclatural changes in Cucumis (Cucurbitaceae). Novon 17:176-178.
  2. Ghebretinsae, A. G. et al. 2007. Relationships of cucumbers and melons unraveled: molecular phylogenetics of Cucumis and related genera (Benincaseae, Cucurbitaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 94:1256-1266.
  3. Kirkbride, J. H., Jr. 1993. Biosystematic monograph of the genus Cucumis (Cucurbitaceae) Note: Parkway Publ., North Carolina
  4. Renner, S. S. & H. Schaefer. 2008. Phylogenetics of Cucumis (Cucurbitaceae) as understood in 2008. Proceedings of the IXth EUCARPIA meeting on genetics and breeding of Cucurbitaceae, INRA, Avignon, France, 21-24 May, 2008 53-58. Note: http://www.umsl.edu/~renners/Cucumis_2008.pdf
  5. Renner, S. S. et al. 2007. Phylogenetics of Cucumis (Cucurbitaceae): Cucumber (C. sativus) belongs in an Asian/Australian clade far from melon (C. melo). B. M. C. Evol. Biol. 7:58, 11 pp.
  6. Schaefer, H. & S. S. Renner. 2011. Phylogenetic relationships in the order Cucurbitales and a new classification of the gourd family (Cucurbitaceae). Taxon 60:122-138.
  7. Schaefer, H. 2007. Cucumis (Cucurbitaceae) must include Cucumella, Dicoelospermum, Mukia, Myrmecosicyos, and Oreosyce: a recircumscription based on nuclear and plastid DNA data. Blumea 52:165-177.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cucumis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3163. Accessed 20 October 2019.